221 Conn. 58 | Conn. | 1992
[…] State v. Diggs, supra, 302; see also State v. Bailey, supra. “[W]e do not, at this juncture, express the opinion that a specific unanimity charge would never be required for claims of self-defense . . .”; State v. Bailey, supra; but do hold that where, as here, the trial court did not sanction a nonunanimous verdict, a unanimity instruction on self-defense is not required. State v. Famiglietti, supra; see also State v. Bailey, supra, 334-36.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides: “murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.
“(b) Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease, mental defect or other mental abnormality is admissible, in a prosecution under subsection (a), on the question of whether the defendant acted with intent to cause the death of another person.