State v. Rivas-Marmol
[…] Defendant moved to suppress the results of the breath test. The trial court heard the testimony of the investigating officer and reviewed deposition testimony. The trial court's order states in part, "The Court finds, after review of the deposition and upon presentation of the testimony of [the arresting officer], that after the Defendant performed several physical sobriety exercises, [the officer] was unsure whether to arrest him for DUI, for no determination could be made whether Rivas' normal faculties were impaired." Order at 2 n. 2.

Section 316.1932, Florida Statutes (1993), states that a driver is deemed to have given implied consent to submit to, among other things, a breath test "if he is lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages.... The chemical or physical breath test shall be incidental to a lawful arrest...." § 316.1932(1)(a), Fla.Stat. (emphasis added).

The county court interpreted the statute to mean that the breath test could be administered only after the defendant had been placed under arrest. In so doing, the county court followed the opinion of the Fifth District in State v.