State v. Rivas
[…] Under this statute there is an inherently dangerous activity in which it is reasonably foreseeable that driving while intoxicated may result in the death of an individual. The legislature has determined this activity so inherently dangerous that proof of it need not require causal connection between the defendant's intoxication and the death.

MacMaster, at 238 (Durham, J., concurring) (quoting State v. Caibaiosai, 122 Wis.2d 587, 594, 363 N.W.2d 574 (1985)). She then invited the Legislature to clarify its intent. MacMaster, at 239.

In 1991, the Legislature again amended RCW 46.61.520 which now provides as follows:

*451 (1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:
(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
(b) In a reckless manner; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others.

Rivas argues that because the Legislature has not expressly manifested any intent to overrule MacMaster in its 1991 amendment, proof of the nonstatutory causal element is still part of the State's burden.

[1-3] When interpreting a statute the primary objective is to carry out the intent of the Legislature. State v. Young, 125 Wn.2d 688, 694, 888 P.2d 142 (1995). In doing so, the court first considers the language of the statute. Young, at 694. When it amended RCW 46.61.520 in 1991 the Legislature did not add the MacMaster element to the statute nor did it specifically indicate that the amendment was intended to overrule the MacMaster decision. The Legislature did state, however, as clearly as possible, that the only causal connection which the State is required to prove is the connection between the act of driving and the accident. The amendment describes three circumstances in which punishment will be imposed if the act of driving proximately causes death: when the defendant is operating a motor vehicle (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug; (2) in a reckless manner; or (3) with disregard for the safety of others. See RCW 46.61.520. The language of the amendment indicates that the Legislature did not intend that a causal connection such as that described in MacMaster be incorporated into the 1991 amendment.