63 Conn. App. 544 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The plaintiff alleged that those practices violated Connecticut statutes, including the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, and public policy.
The defendants did not file special defenses with their pleading. The same attorney, Abram Heisler, represented all three defendants in this action.
General Statutes § 42-110m (a) provides in relevant part: “Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that any person has been engaged or is engaged in an alleged violation of any provision of this chapter said commissioner may proceed as provided in sections 42-1 lOd and 42-110e or may request the Attorney General to apply in the name of the state of Connecticut to the Superior Court for an order temporarily or permanently