State v. Ritola
[…] The trial court convicted. It found that the act occurred so suddenly that the counselor did not have time to resist before it was completed. It further found, however, that resistance could be "implied",[1] and that Ritola had therefore brought about sexual contact by forcible compulsion.

On appeal, the only issue is whether the evidence supports the finding of forcible compulsion. Ritola does not dispute that the other elements of indecent liberties were proved.

The Washington Legislature has enacted a somewhat integrated scheme of major sexual offenses. Codified in *254 RCW 9A.44,[2] that scheme differentiates between sexual intercourse and sexual contact. In general terms, sexual intercourse is sexual touching that includes penetration. RCW 9A.44.010(1). Sexual contact is sexual touching — "touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire" — that does not include penetration. RCW 9A.44.010(2). Sexual intercourse committed by forcible compulsion is either first or second degree rape. RCW 9A.44.040, .050. Sexual contact committed by forcible compulsion is indecent liberties. RCW 9A.44.100(1)(a).