State v. Ritholz
[…] Defendant partnership contends that § 540.152 has no application to a partnership but is limited to labor unions or other labor or employer groups or associations. Where the statute reads "or other groups or associations," defendant would have it read in effect "or other labor or employer groups or labor or employer associations." We think that the contention is untenable.

Section 323.02, subd. 8, of the Uniform Partnership Act, defines a partnership as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit," so that, as far as the use of the word "association" goes, a partnership qualifies in the applicability of § 540.152.