State v. Ritholz
[…] Upon motion, the service of the summons and complaint upon an employee of defendant's Winona office was set aside. Thereupon, the summons and complaint *202 were filed in the office of the secretary of state of the State of Minnesota as service on defendant partnership under the claimed authority of M.S.A. 540.152 (L. 1947, c. 527, § 2, as amended by L. 1955, c. 597, § 2, and L. 1955, c. 820, § 47). Defendant partnership moved the court for an order quashing and setting aside this service on the ground that such service under § 540.152 was void and of no effect since § 540.152 was not a statute designating a method of service on a partnership. The court denied the motion, and this appeal is from such order.

Section 540.152 provides in part:

"The transaction of any acts, business or activities within the State of Minnesota by any officer, agent, representative, employee or member of any union or other groups or associations having officers, agents, members or property without the state on behalf of such union or other groups or associations or any of its members or affiliated local unions shall be deemed an appointment by such union or other groups or associations of the secretary of state of the State of Minnesota to be the true and lawful attorney of such union or other groups or associations, upon whom may be served all legal processes or notices in any action or proceeding against or involving said union or other groups or associations growing out of such acts, business or activities within the State of Minnesota * * *." (Italics supplied.)

Defendant partnership contends that § 540.152 has no application to a partnership but is limited to labor unions or other labor or employer groups or associations.