86 S.W.3d 481 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] . All statutory references are to RSMo 2000 unless otherwise noted.
.The docket sheet indicates that the trial court granted Ring's motion for new trial on October 5, 2001; however, the date is apparently a typographical error. While the entries are in chronological order on the docket sheet, the October 5, 2001, entry follows en
. The State filed a petition for writ of prohibition, noting the recent decision in State v. Carter, 78 S.W.3d 786 (Mo.App. E.D.2002) holding that the State may not appeal from an order granting a new trial in a criminal case.
. Section 547.200 provides:
1. An appeal may be taken by the state through the prosecuting or circuit attorney from any order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in:
(1) Quashing an arrest warrant;
(2) A determination by the court that the accused lacks the mental capacity or fitness to proceed to trial, pursuant to section 552.020, RSMo;
(3) Suppressing evidence; or
(4) Suppressing a confession or admission.
2. The state, in any criminal prosecution, shall he allowed an appeal in the cases and under the circumstances mentioned in section 547.210 and in all other criminal cases except in those cases where the possible outcome of such an appeal would result in double jeopardy for the defendant. The supreme court shall issue rules governing such appeals.
3. The appeal provided in subsection 1 of this section shall be an interlocutory appeal, filed in the appropriate district of the Missouri court of appeals, unless the proceedings involve a charge of capital murder or murder in the first degree, pursuant to the provisions of section 565.001 or 565.003, RSMo, in which case notices of