State v. Rigual
[…] See State v. Griffin, 251 Conn. 671, 699, 741 A.2d 913 (1999).4 By way of example, *23the United States Supreme Court noted in Hernandez v. New York, supra, 500 U.S. 355, that Hernandez did not press his Batson claim with respect to two prospective jurors who, although also Hispanic, had brothers who were convicted of crimes, and one of whom was being prosecuted by the same district attorney’s office prosecuting Hernandez.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

Peremptory challenges are not only provided for in our statutes; see General Statutes §§ 51-241 and 54-82g; they are also guaranteed in our constitution.

General Statutes § 51-241 provides: “On the trial of any civil action to a jury, each party may challenge peremptorily three jurors. Where the court determines a unity of interest exists, several plaintiffs or several defendants may be considered as a single party for the purpose of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly. For the purposes of this section, a ‘unity of interest’ means that the interests of the several plaintiffs or of the several defendants are substantially similar.”