State v. Riggins
[…] The guilty verdict shows that the jury believed the testimony of Officer Tripp that Riggins agreed to produce heroin and told Tripp it was heroin when he delivered the package to him. The evidence is undisputed that the substance was heroin. Given the evidence presented, a jury's finding of guilty knowledge was a certainty. Failure to include the element of guilty knowledge in the to convict instruction did not affect the outcome of this case.

*468 Affirmed.

CALLOW and CORBETT, JJ., concur.

Review by Supreme Court pending November 21, 1983.

NOTES

[1] RCW 69.50.401(a) states:

"Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."