667 S.W.2d 502 | Tenn. Crim. App. | 1982
[…] Refusal of release of the evidence so obtained will result in the suspension of his or her driver’s license, thus such refusal of consent shall give such person the same rights of hearing and determinations as provided for conscious and capable persons in this section.
On May 19, 1981, three months after the accident precipitating this case, the Tennessee General Assembly amended T.C.A. § 55-10-406 by adding subsection (e). The amended statute provided:
Nothing in this section shall affect the admissibility in evidence in criminal prosecutions for aggravated assault or homicide by the use of a motor vehicle only, of any chemical analysis of the alcoholic content of the defendant’s blood which has been obtained by any means lawful without regard to the provisions of this section.