State v. Rideout
[…] “Because we believe the principles are the same and because we believe that the New Hampshire Constitution provides at least as much protection as does the Federal Constitution on this issue, we address the defendant’s claims under State law, looking to federal law only for guidance.” State v. Weir, 138 N.H. 671, 673, 645 A.2d 56, 57 (1994) (citation omitted); see State v. Ball, 124 N.H. 226, 231-32, 471 A.2d 347, 350-51 (1983).

The right of a defendant to be tried by a fair and impartial jury is a fundamental principle of our system of justice. See N.H. Const, pt. I, art. 15; Weir, 138 N.H. at 673, 645 A.2d at 57. Accordingly, a juror found to be disqualified at any time before or during the trial should be removed from further service. Weir, 138 N.H. at 673, 645 A.2d at 57; see also RSA 500-A:12, II (1997) (“If it appears that any juror is not indifferent, he shall be set aside on that trial.”)

Ordinarily, a juror is presumed impartial. See State v. Bibb, 626 So. 2d 913, 922 (La. Ct. App. 1993); cf. State v. VandeBogart, 136 N.H. 107, 111, 612 A.2d 906, 909 (1992) (presumption of prospective juror’s impartiality).