State v. Ride
[…] The defendant failed to raise this argument below, however, nor has he made any showing of bad faith on the part of the state in bringing the felony charge. We therefore decline to consider this contention.

. This rule acts as a safeguard against harassment of defendants and unfair prosecutorial advantage. State v. Young, R.I., 414 A.2d 185, 187 (1980).

. The court in Young also mentioned G.L.1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 8-3-6 as supporting its holding. That statute provides:

“Conservators of peace — Powers in criminal cases. — The justices of the supreme and superior courts shall, by virtue of their office, be severally conservators of the peace throughout the state, and shall severally have the same power in criminal cases throughout the state that district courts have in their respective districts.”

.Although defendant does not raise the issue on appeal, we note that the offenses involved here were properly joined because they are clearly of a similar nature. Super.R.Crim.P. 8(a); see State v. Young, 414 A.2d at 186-87.