State v. Ricks
[…] This statute does not make it a crime to be a multiple offender, but rather provides for an enhancement of penalty against a multiple offender, for the substantive crime of which he has just been convicted. State v. Davalie, 313 So.2d 587 (La.1975); State v. Jackson, 298 So.2d 777 (La.1974); State ex rel. Williams v. Henderson, 289 So.2d 74 (La.1974). The prior felony or felonies for which the defendant was previously convicted form no element of the most recently committed offense. See State v. Bouzigard, 286 So.2d 633, 636 (La. 1973). As provided in Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 483, a bill of indictment or information “shall not contain an allegation of a prior conviction of the defendant unless such allegation is necessary to fully charge the offense.” Additionally, in a case involving an earlier version of the multiple offender statute, this Court held that it was reversible error to inform the jury of previous convictions in the bill of information charging the defendant with the latest substantive offense because such a procedure resulted