State v. Rickard
[…] The cases above cited all involve defendants who did not have the money to employ counsel or did not know of their right to have counsel. The case before us involves an entirely different situation. In this case the defendant advised the court on two occasions that he had funds to employ an attorney but did not want one. The court nevertheless offered to appoint counsel, which offer was rejected by defendant. That was more than was required by § 545.820, which provides: “If any person about to be arraigned upon an indictment for a felony be without counsel to conduct his defense, and be unable to employ any, it shall be the duty of the court to assign him counsel, at his request, * *

The facts and circumstances in the case at bar are very similar to those appearing in State v.