State v. Richardson
[…] Patrick v. Bums, supra, 676. In view of all the circumstances, we conclude that the court could reasonably have decided that Watts’ statement, sought to be introduced through Weady, was not substantially inconsistent with his testimony or did not sufficiently relate to a material matter so as to warrant its admission into evidence. State v. Piskorski, supra, 711; Patrick v. Burns, supra, 676. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in so ruling.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-111 (a) (1) provides in pertinent part: “arson in the first degree: class A felony, (a) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and (1) the building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied . . . .”

From this office Watts ran a part-time business called “Poor Boy-Sounds’ ” that apparently supplied recorded music to bars and other places of entertainment in the area.

Girard was on the porch at that hour to let the family cat, which had awakened her, out of the house.