State v. Richardson
[…] State v. Smith, 266 N.C. 747, 147 S.E.2d 165 (1966); State v. Cotten, 2 N.C.App. 305, 163 S.E.2d 100 (1968). The same rule applies to breaking and entering with larcenous intent. State v. Crawford, 3 N.C.App. 337, 164 S.E.2d 625 (1968) (Certiorari denied, 275 N.C. 138).

The defendants also assign as error the conviction of the defendants for felonious breaking and entering and felonious larceny of property when there was no evidence of the value of the property and without requiring the jury to fix the value of the property in question. There is no merit in this exception. G.S. § 14-54 was rewritten in 1969, and now provides:

"Breaking or entering buildings generally.—(a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein is guilty of a felony and is punishable under G.S. 14-2."

Therefore, for felonious breaking and entering there need be only an intent to commit larceny, and the value of the property involved is immaterial. Likewise, G.S. § 14-72 was rewritten in 1969 and provides, in part: