136 Wash. 2d 361 | Wash. | 1998
[…] After a hearing on Petitioner Richards’ second appeal, the Court of Appeals again affirmed his conviction on August 11, 1997.
Petitioner then sought review by this Court, which was granted on March 4, 1998.
DISCUSSION
Petitioner Grant Myron Richards contends the plainclothes police officers, while attempting to serve a search warrant upon his residence, violated the “knock and wait” rule (1) by not waiting to be granted or denied entry by the occupant, Petitioner, as required by the “knock and wait” rule codified in RCW 10.31.040;
The “knock and wait” rule in RCW 10.31.040 states:
To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.[38 ]
The federal statute containing the “knock and wait” rule, 18 U.S.C. § 3109, is substantially similar to RCW 10.31.040.
This Court in State v.