State v. Richards
[…] The charging discretion can also be upheld based upon a legislative intent of punishing persons possessing stolen firearms more severely than persons who steal items of similar monetary value since firearms no doubt present a greater potential danger to society once converted to stolen property. See State v. Reid, supra.

*708 The trial court's judgment is reversed and the matter remanded for further proceedings under the information.

REED, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied December 26, 1980.

Review denied by Supreme Court February 27, 1981.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.160 states in pertinent part:

"(1) A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if:

"...

"(e) He possesses a stolen firearm.

"(2) Possessing stolen property in the second degree is a class C felony."

[2] RCW 9A.56.050 states:

"(1) A person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he commits theft of property or services which does not exceed two hundred and fifty dollars in value.

"(2) Theft in the third degree is a gross misdemeanor."