State v. Richards
[…] See State v. Reid, supra.

*708 The trial court's judgment is reversed and the matter remanded for further proceedings under the information.

REED, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied December 26, 1980.

Review denied by Supreme Court February 27, 1981.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.160 states in pertinent part:

"(1) A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if:

"...

"(e) He possesses a stolen firearm.

"(2) Possessing stolen property in the second degree is a class C felony."

[2] RCW 9A.56.050 states:

"(1) A person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he commits theft of property or services which does not exceed two hundred and fifty dollars in value.

"(2) Theft in the third degree is a gross misdemeanor."

[3] Prior to its repeal, RCW 9.54.010 read as follows:

"Larceny. Every person who, with intent to deprive or defraud the owner thereof —

"(1) Shall take, lead or drive away the property of another; or