State v. Richard
[…] The appropriateness of the sentence is not a relevant issue.[21]

Considering the trial court's lengthy sentencing reasons, given the legal standards discussed above, the court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Mr. Richard to seven years hard labor.

THE JUDGE

In his final pro se assignment, Mr. Richard asks that, in the event of remand or reversal, he not be brought back in front of the same judge. Again, he supports this contention by arguing that the court was vindictive towards him. La.Code Crim.P. art. 881.4(B) states:

In the interest of justice, the appellate court may remand the case for resentencing before a judge other than the judge who imposed the initial sentence.

However, "in the interest of justice," we have found no reason in the record to warrant a change. Specifically, Mr. Richard has failed to show any vindictiveness or retaliatory motive on the trial court's *936 part.