417 N.W.2d 868 | S.D. | 1988
[…] The trial court stated on the record its reasons for imposing the maximum sentence and that the sentence was not imposed to punish Rich for asserting his right to a jury trial.
*873 There is no evidence in this record which supports Rich's contention that the trial court imposed a ten-year, rather than a five-year sentence for reasons constituting an abuse of discretion.
Affirmed.
All the Justices concur.
NOTES
[1] During this period, Archie Brown was also injured, but the jury found Rich not guilty of assault on Archie. Therefore, that portion of this incident is omitted.
[2] SDCL 23A-32-9 states in part:
On an appeal from a judgment the Supreme Court may review any order, ruling, or determination of the trial court, involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment and appearing upon the record including an order denying a new trial, and whether any such order, ruling, or determination is made before or after judgment. (emphasis added).
[3] SDCL 23A-26-7, which requires the jury to find the lowest degree of crime when a reasonable ground of doubt exists as to which degree is committed, does not apply because assault is not a crime divided into degrees. State v. Waff, 373 N.W.2d 18 (S.D.1985). See also State v.