532 A.2d 574 | Vt. | 1987
[…] The court denied the motion without a hearing and without an indication of the reasons for its denial. Defendant then wrote a letter to the court, asking why there had been no hearing and requesting the court to reconsider its summary denial. The court treated the letter as a motion to reconsider and denied it as such.
Here, defendant directs our attention to the provisions of 13 V.S.A. §§ 5201-5277, otherwise known as the Public Defender Statutes. Section 5231 of the statutory scheme dictates that “[a] needy person . . . who is charged with having committed or is being detained under a conviction of a serious crime, is entitled . . . [t]o be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his own counsel.” (emphasis added).