State v. Rice
[…] The motion in limine was overruled.2

On appeal, defendant raises two points involving the previous conviction of the defendant. He first contends that the trial court erred in overruling his motion in limine to exclude the impeachment testimony. This point has not been preserved for appellate review in that it was not raised in his motion for new trial. State v. Collett, 542 S.W.2d 783, 785 (Mo.banc 1976). Regardless, the point is without merit.

Section 491.050, RSMo 1978 reads as follows:

Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved to affect his credibility, either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.

Section 546.260, RSMo 1978 provides that if a defendant testifies in his own behalf he “may be contradicted and impeached as any other witness in the case.”