State v. Rice
[…] Section 29-3905 applies to

- 246 - N ebraska s upreme C ourt a dvaNCe s heets 295 N ebraska r eports STATE v . RICE Cite as 295 Neb. 241 appointed counsel for a “felony defendant” and should be read in connection with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3903 (Reissue 2016) regarding appointment of counsel in “criminal proceedings.” The underlying action in the present case is Rice’s action for postconviction relief, and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3004 (Reissue 2016) governs the appointment of counsel and the payment of fees to appointed counsel in postconviction proceedings. Therefore, § 29-3004 rather than § 29-3905 controls the allow- ance of expenses and fees in this case.

Nevertheless, we note that both § 29-3905 and § 29-3004 require that, upon hearing an application by court-appointed counsel, the court “shall fix reasonable expenses and fees, and the county board shall allow payment to [court-appointed counsel] in the full amount determined by the court.” Because of the similarity in language, case law interpreting § 29-3905 will be relevant to our application of § 29-3004 in this appeal.