State v. Riccio
[…] The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or . . . (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or his property; or . . . (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture . . . . ”

General Statutes § 53a-183 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when ... (3) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”

The testimony was that the defendant “flipped us the bird.: