State v. Riccio
[…] Given the totality of the evidence, the jury was able to assess the defendant’s credibility concerning the improper rebuttal testimony. Smith’s testimony was limited, consisting of an answer to only one question that had relevance. The defendant has failed to show that the testimony had a tendency to excite passions, awaken sympathy or influence the judgment of the jury. In short, the defendant has not met her burden to show that the error was harmful.

The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or . . . (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or his property; or . . . (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture . . . . ”