2 Ohio St. 3d 74 | Ohio | 1982
[…] “The reason for the statute is to determine what proof, i.e., certificate of title, should be required where a plaintiff is asserting some right pertaining to his allegedly owned automobile and defendant’s defense or claim is based upon a claimed right, title or interest in the same automobile. The reason ceases when the defendant’s defense is not based upon some claimed right, title or interest in the same automobile.” Grogan Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc. v.
The pertinent part of the theft statute, R.C. 2913.02, reads:
“(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either:
“(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;
“(2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;
“(3) By deception;
“(4) By threat.”
R.C. 2913.02 and the definitional statute R.C. 2913.01(D) must be read in pari materia. R.C. 2913.01 provides:
“As used in sections 2913.01 to 2913.71 of the Revised Code:
* *