State v. Rhode Island Alliance of Social Services Employees, Local 580
[…] Neither a contrary long-standing practice of the parties nor the renegade legal interpretations of a high-ranking state official can override a state law that plainly provides otherwise. For this reason, the dispute in this case was not arbitrable. And the arbitrator exceeded his powers when he allowed the dispute to become a subject of the arbitration and when he fashioned an arbitration award that flouted not only the CBA but applicable state law. Hence, we deny the union’s appeal and affirm the Superior Court’s judgment.

. The relevant version of G.L. 1956 § 36-4-63, as amended by P.L.1988, ch. 558, § 1, provided as follows:

"Sick leave and other leave — Effect of discharging upon overtime work and overtime compensation. — (a) After an employee’s discharge with pay of three (3) consecutive days of sick leave in any given calendar year, his or her appointing authority shall thereafter require a physician’s certificate or other evidence satisfactory to the appointing authority in support of each and all other requests from that employee for sick leave and/or leaves of absence due to illness whether leave is with pay or without pay during the remainder of that calendar year. Sick leave is hereby defined to mean a necessary absence or absences from duty due to an employee’s illness, injury, or exposure to contagious disease. In the event that the required evidence satisfactory to the appointing authority is not presented by the employee prior to or upon the conclusion of that leave, no payment of any compensation to which the employee would otherwise be entitled shall be made and the employee shall be considered for all purposes as having been absent without leave.