State v. Rhinehart
[…] State v. Bishop, 90 Wash. 2d 185, 191, 580 P.2d 259 (1978). See also State v. Roybal, 82 Wash. 2d 577, 583, 512 P.2d 718 (1973).

RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines possession of stolen property.

"Possessing stolen property" means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.

RCW 9A.56.150(1) states "[a] person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the first degree if he possesses stolen property which exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars in value." No proof of value is necessary for conviction of possession of stolen property in the third degree. RCW 9A.56.170(1).