State v. Reynolds
[…] Whether a violation exists in a given case is a question of constitutional law which we review de novo. Id.

[5, 6]

We employ a two-step test to analyze claims of multiplicity. We first apply the "elements only" test of Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932), to determine whether each charged offense requires proof of an additional element or fact which the other does not. State v. Johnson, 178 Wis. 2d 42, 48-49, 503 N.W.2d 575, 576 (Ct. App. 1993). The analysis focuses *364 entirely on the statutes defining the offenses and has been codified in § 939.66(1), STATS., which provides that a defendant "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both," and defines "included crime" as one "which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged." Id. at 49, 503 N.W.2d at 576. Thus, under the Blockburger test: