State v. Reynolds
[…] This is not, however, an issue on appeal.

[2] The jury acquitted Reynolds of a more serious "aggravated" battery charge under § 940.19(2), STATS., 1991-92, and convicted him of the lesser-included offense of "intermediate" battery under § 940.19(3). The words "aggravated," "intermediate" and "simple" in respect to types of battery are not statutory terms but "convenient shorthand expressions of the statutory crimes." See State v. Richards, 123 Wis. 2d 1, 2 n.2, 365 N.W.2d 7, 7 (1985). The battery statute, § 940.19, STATS., 1991-92, provides:

[Simple Battery] (1) Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

[Intermediate Battery] (1m) Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class E felony.

[Aggravated Battery] (2) Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause great bodily harm to that person or another with or without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class C felony.

[Intermediate Battery] (3) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to another by conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class E felony. A rebuttable presumption of conduct creating a substantial risk of great bodily harm arises:

(a) If the person harmed is 62 years of age or older . . . .

Subsection (1) is also referred to as misdemeanor battery and subsections (1m), (2) and (3) as felony battery. We refer to the subsections as indicated above. Subsection (3), under which Reynolds was convicted, was subsequently amended. See § 940.19(6), STATS.

Reynolds was also charged with a third count of first-degree recklessly endangering safety, and when the jury failed to return a verdict, the trial court declared a mistrial as to that count and dismissed it.

[3] Section 340.20, STATS., 1953, defined the term as "[c]aus[ing] bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without consent . . . ." The definition of simple battery in § 940.19(1), STATS., 1993-94, is "caus[ing] bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed . . . ."

[4] The 1994 version uses "substantial risk" instead of "high probability." See WIS J I—CRIMINAL 1226 cmt. (1994).