State v. Reyes
[…] The defendant concedes that none of these claims of error was raised at trial and asks this court to review them under State v. Evans, 165 Conn. 61, 70, 327 A.2d 576 (1973).

In defining the crime of robbery, the court read General Statutes § 53a-133, which provides in pertinent part: “A person commits robbery when ... he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”

The court then referred to the evidence detailing the taking of money from the cash register to demonstrate how either subsection may apply. Shortly thereafter, it mentioned the robbery of the bartender in order to remind the jury that the case involved two separate robbery charges.