55 Conn. App. 217 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] The majority does not maintain that the defendant’s claimed violation of his right to due process of law does not satisfy the four Golding criteria for appellate review of unpreserved claims. Instead, it contends that such review is not available in an appeal pursuant to § 54-94a because of the provision in that statute limiting the issue on appeal to “whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress” and the defendant’s acceptance of a plea agreement providing for a nine year sentence with a right to appeal the ruling on his motion.