256 Conn. 494 | Conn. | 2001
[…] The due process clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due process of law . . .
General Statutes § 21a-277 (c) provides in relevant part: “No person shall knowingly possess drug paraphernalia in a drug factory situation as defined by subdivision (20) of section 21a-240 for the unlawful mixing, compounding or otherwise preparing any controlled substance for purposes of violation of . . . chapter [420b of the General Statutes].”