256 Conn. 494 | Conn. | 2001
[…] “The Court: . . . Now, in this matter ... I offered you eight years to serve in jail. You understand that? . . . And you want to have a hearing on a motion to suppress, right?
“The Defendant: Yes.
“The Court: And if you lose that motion and you want to plead, it’s nine years, not eight years. You understand that?
“The Defendant: Yes.”
“The motion to suppress the evidence obtained from the search of the defendant’s apartment was heard and decided by a judge different from the one who imposed the sentence.” State v. Revelo, 55 Conn. App. 217, 223 n.4, 740 A.2d 390 (1999).
General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of norqurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”
The following colloquy occurred between the trial court and the defendant during the plea canvass:
“The Court: Now, the agreement is nine years. Do you understand that?
“The [Defendant]: Yes.