256 Conn. 494 | Conn. | 2001
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed with respect to the defendant’s due process challenge to the trial court’s imposition of the nine year sentence and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the trial court with direction to allow the defendant either to withdraw his plea of nolo contendere or to be resentenced on that plea and for further proceedings in accordance with law.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The sale of narcotics is prohibited under General Statutes § 21a-278 (a), which provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing an aggregate weight of one ounce or more of heroin, methadone or cocaine or an aggregate weight of one-half gram or more of cocaine in a free-base form or a substance containing five milligrams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide, except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, shall be imprisoned for a minimum term of not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and, a maximum term of life imprisonment. . . .”
The due process clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due process of law . . .