256 Conn. 164 | Conn. | 2001
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-172 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when, while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear.
“(b) Failure to appear in the first degree is a class D felony.”
General Statutes § 51-199 (c) provides in relevant part: “The Supreme Court may transfer to itself a cause in the Appellate Court.....The court to which a cause is transferred has jurisdiction.”