State v. Renteria
[…] Certainly, it is inappropriate to make a judicial determination that proceedings under the Act are.either penal or effect a forfeiture, or both, in order to impose what we think is a reasonable limitation period.5 *625To date, such proceedings have been treated as civil proceedings, see State v. Wells, supra; to hold that they are penal in nature in order to impose a two-year statute of limitations may be a case where the medicament is worse than the disease. See Brown v. Multnomah County Dist. Ct., 280 Or 95, 570 P2d 52 (1977).

Affirmed.

ORS 12.110(2) provides:

“(2) An action upon a statute for a forfeiture or penalty to the state or county shall be commenced within two years.”

ORS 484.715 provides in pertinent part: