State v. Reis
[…] The jury found the defendant not guilty of assault in the second degree with a firearm and the lesser included offense of assault in the third degree.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-217 provides in relevant part:

“(a) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol [or] revolver . . . when he possesses a pistol [or] revolver . . . and has been convicted of [certain enumerated felonies]. . . .
“(b) Criminal possession of a pistol [or] revolver . . . is a class D felony, for which two years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.”

General Statutes § 54-47a (a) provides in relevant part: “Whenever in the judgment of the chief state’s attorney, a state’s attorney or the deputy chief state’s attorney, the testimony of any witness or the production of books, papers or other evidence of any witness (1) in any criminal proceeding involving . . . felonious crimes of violence . . . is necessary to the public interest, the chief state’s attorney, the state’s attorney, or the deputy chief state’s attorney, may, with notice to the witness, after the witness *527has claimed his privilege against self-incrimination, make application to the court for an order directing the witness to testify or produce evidence subject to the provisions of this section.”

The alleged transfer of the gun to the defendant was unlawful because Gomes admitted that his own possession thereof violated General Statutes § 29-35 (a).