State v. Reis
[…] Because we conclude that the trial court felt that the facts justified a term of incarceration, we do not reach the issue of whether General Statutes § 53a-217 (b) mandated a two year, nonsuspendable sentence. See State v. Carpenter, 19 Conn. App. 48, 51 n.1, 562 A.2d 35, cert. denied, 213 Conn. 804, 567 A.2d 834 (1989).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The jury found the defendant not guilty of assault in the second degree with a firearm and the lesser included offense of assault in the third degree.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-217 provides in relevant part:

“(a) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol [or] revolver . . . when he possesses a pistol [or] revolver . . . and has been convicted of [certain enumerated felonies]. . . .
“(b) Criminal possession of a pistol [or] revolver . . . is a class D felony, for which two years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.”