State v. Reis
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding Gomes’ declaration untrustworthy and subsequently excluding those statements from evidence at trial.

IV

In his final claim, the defendant contends that the trial court incorrectly determined that under the pen-*531ally provision of General Statutes § 53a-217 (b) it lacked discretion to impose a sentence other than incarceration. General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-217 (b) provides: “Criminal possession of a pistol, revolver or electronic defense weapon is a class D felony, for which two years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.” (Emphasis added.) The defendant was sentenced to a term of five years, execution suspended after two years of incarceration, with a three year period of probation.

The legislature has the authority to impose a mandatory minimum sentence for a specific crime. State v.