60 Conn. App. 716 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Kuziak knew the counselors were upset with the defendant’s conduct, knew that his behavior was problematic, but never voiced any of those concerns to the defendant. Due process requires more than silence and ambivalence.
The defendant here did not refuse treatment.
The judgment finding the defendant guilty of a violation of probation is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment in favor of the defendant.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-32 provides in relevant part: “(a) At any time during the period of probation .... the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation .... Thereupon, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing on the violation charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed of the manner in which he is alleged to have violated the conditions of his probation . . . shall be advised by the court that he has the right to retain counsel and, if indigent, shall be entitled to the services of the public defender, and shall have the right to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence in his own behalf.
“(b) If such violation is established, the court may: (1) Continue 1he
Although the defendant faüed to preserve these two issues properly, we review them pursuant to State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 239-40, 567 A.2d 823 (1989). There is an adequate record and the claim is of constitutional magnitude.