State v. Reilly
[…] See id., 400 n.4. Because the defendant had no fair notice of the condition with which he was charged as having violated and *736the existing conditions could not reasonably be interpreted to include the condition with which he was charged as having violated, it was invalid as a condition.24

The judgment finding the defendant guilty of a violation of probation is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment in favor of the defendant.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-32 provides in relevant part: “(a) At any time during the period of probation .... the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation .... Thereupon, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing on the violation charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed of the manner in which he is alleged to have violated the conditions of his probation . . . shall be advised by the court that he has the right to retain counsel and, if indigent, shall be entitled to the services of the public defender, and shall have the right to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence in his own behalf.

“(b) If such violation is established, the court may: (1) Continue 1he *718sentence of probation ... (2) modify or enlarge the conditions of probation ... (3) extend the period of probation . . . provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized by section 53a-29; or (4) revoke the sentence of probation .... If such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. Any such lesser sentence may include a term of imprisonment, all or a portion of which may be suspended entirely or after a period set by the court, foEowed by a period of probation with such conditions as the court may estabEsh. No such revocation shaE be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is estabhshed by the introduction of reEable and probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence.”

Although the defendant faüed to preserve these two issues properly, we review them pursuant to State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 239-40, 567 A.2d 823 (1989). There is an adequate record and the claim is of constitutional magnitude.