14 Wash. 664 | Wash. | 1896
[…] Williams v. State, 49 Ind. 369.
It is insisted, however, that the transaction set out in the information upon which the appellant has been convicted is the same as that set out in the information charging him with false personation, and that it is therefore the same offense within the meaning of art. 1, §9, which provides that “No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.”' We think this contention cannot be sustained. Sec-1315, Code Proc., is as follows: