State v. Reid
[…] Second, as discussed above, these circumstances did not permit the delay necessary to obtain a warrant. Consequently, the lack of a warrant was no constitutional barrier to the police entry into the residence.

[5, 6] The second analytical step requires inquiry into whether the police properly announced their presence and purpose before entering the apartment.[7]Ker v. California, 374 U.S. 23, 37, 10 L. Ed. 2d 726, 83 S. Ct. 1623 (1963); State v. Coyle, 95 Wash. 2d 1, 621 P.2d 1256 (1980). This rule has been codified in RCW 10.31.040 which provides:

To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.

Strict and rigid compliance is not required to the point where these conditions become an empty formality. These conditions are "part of a criteria of reasonableness and subject to certain exceptions ...", State v.