848 P.2d 639 | Or. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Because of the war, airport security was heightened and passengers and their luggage were closely examined before being allowed on the plane. When defendant and his companion checked in, the names they gave did not match the names given when the reservations were made. This discrepancy caused the ticket clerk to become suspicious of them, and he notified the baggage area to x-ray their luggage.
The contents of defendant’s bags could not be identified with the x-ray device. Consequently, security personnel opened the bags and searched them.
Defendant was indicted for violation of ORS 165.032 (l)(b), which provides:
“ (1) A person commits the crime of criminal possession of a forgery device if:
“(b) With intent to use, or to aid or permit another to use, the same for purposes of forgery, the person * * * possesses any device, apparatus, equipment or article capable of* * * such use.” (Emphasis supplied.)