387 N.W.2d 223 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] There was evidence the beer cans were in the yard a day before the incident involving Regnier and for several days thereafter. The railroad took no immediate action to clean up the cans or investigate the reasons for the presence of the cans on the ground, normal indicia of ownership rights over the property.
The State presented no evidence to refute Regnier’s claim of receiving the beer from a fellow employee.
DECISION
The State has failed to prove that the railroad owned the property allegedly taken by Regnier.
Reversed.
. Section 609.52, subd. 2 provides in part: Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:
(6) Finds lost property and, knowing or having reasonable means of ascertaining the true owner, appropriates it to his own use or to that of another not entitled thereto without first having made reasonable effort to find the owner and offer and surrender the property to him * * *.
Minn.Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(6) (1984).
. The evidence is at best sketchy as to where the beer cans came from, if not from the rail car itself.