302 S.E.2d 658 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The second exception raised by the defendant is that the trial judge should not have been allowed to amend the arrest warrant during the trial.
In this misdemeanor case, the warrant for arrest serves as the State's pleading. G.S. 15A-922(a). An allegation of ownership in the person from whom the property was taken is essential. See State v. Greene, 289 N.C. 578, 584, 223 S.E.2d 365, 369 (1976). The warrant "may be amended at any time prior to or after final judgment when the amendment does not change the nature of the offense charged." G.S. 15A-922(f). We also note G.S. 15-24.1, which allows for amendment of a warrant in superior court "when there shall appear to be any variance between the allegations in the warrant and the evidence in setting forth the ownership of property if, in the opinion of the court, such amendment will not prejudice the defendant."
Amending the arrest warrant at trial to change the owner of the property taken does not change the nature of the offense charged. After the amendment, defendant was tried for the same offense that is alleged in the warrant.