State v. Reese
[…] Judge Lott denied the motion to dismiss but held, relying on Kinder v. State, 25 Fla. L. Weekly D2821, — So.2d -, *6572000 WL 1800574 (Fla. 2d DCA Dec. 8, 2000), that Reese was entitled to release until he is tried. The State of Florida timely petitioned this court to review that order.

We disagree with the construction of the relevant statutory provisions as set forth by the Second District in Kinder. The Act contemplates two probable cause determinations, the first being ex parte in accordance with section 394.915(1). Section 394.915(2), however, describes an adversarial probable cause hearing which may be conducted “if [the court] determines such hearing is necessary.” The same statutory subsection also provides that “[t]he court shall only consider whether to have an adversarial probable cause hearing in cases where the failure to begin trial is not the result of any delay caused by the respondent” and sets forth procedures to be followed in such a hearing. According to subsection 394.915(4), “If the court again concludes that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall order that the person be held in an appropriate secure facility upon expiration of his or her incarcerative sentence.”

By its terms, the Act requires an adversarial probable cause hearing only where the respondent is not tried within 30 days of the initial ex parte probable cause determination and the failure to begin the trial is not the result of a delay caused by the respondent.