State v. Reese
[…] The court went on to clarify that its ruling “does not require that a pro se defendant must consult with counsel” but rather that “the state must affirmatively demonstrate from the record that the pro se defendant had the opportunity to consult with counsel.” (Emphases sic.)

{¶ 5} We now review that decision pursuant to our acceptance of the state’s discretionary appeal.

Analysis

{¶ 6} R.C. 2945.05 states:

{¶ 7} “In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * *

{¶ 8} “Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial.”