State v. Reese
[…] The motion court provided mov-ant until June 20, 1989, in which to file the amended motion. On June 22, 1989, not having received movant’s amended motion, the motion court denied movant’s pro se motion without an evidentiary hearing. On July 11, 1989, movant filed a motion to vacate judgment and to permit the movant to file an amended 29.15 motion, asserting that movant’s counsel was on active duty with the United States Navy from June 18, 1989, to June 20, 1989.

The pertinent section of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act is 50 U.S.C.App. § 521 which allows a stay of any action or proceeding in which “a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter....” This section clearly provides for stays of proceedings to which persons in the military are parties, Hackman v. Postel, 675 F.Supp. 1132, 1133 (N.D.Ill.1988); Crowder v. Capital Greyhound Lines, 169 F.2d 674, 675 (D.C.Cir.1948), and does not apply to movant’s counsel.