56 Conn. App. 428 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] State v. Castro, 196 Conn. 421, 424-25, 493 A.2d 223 (1985). The evidence sought must be relevant; State v. Johnson, supra, 293; and reasonable limits may be imposed on cross-examination on the basis of concerns that the testimony is only marginally relevant. State v. Moye, 214 Conn. 89, 94, 570 A.2d 209 (1990).
A defendant has the right during cross-examination to place before the jury the fact that criminal charges
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which exceeds five thousand dollars, (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars, (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another, (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property is two thousand dollars or less, or (5) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is obtained by embezzlement, false pretenses or false promise and the victim of such larceny is sixty years of age or older or is blind or physically disabled, as defined in section 1-lf.”
At this point, more than one hour had passed since Garrett had first met the defendant.
The defendant requested a charge on larceny in the fifth degree, and the state requested a charge on larceny in the sixth degree.