448 So. 2d 1102 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] 448 So. 2d 1102 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1984
Lead Opinion
The state petitions for a writ of certiorari to review the order of a circuit court acting in its appellate capacity, which determined that respondent, Reed, was entitled to a jury trial in a county court on the charge of criminal mischief. Section 806.13, Florida Statutes (1983), provides that “a person commits the offense of criminal mischief if he willfully and maliciously injures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another.” Reed was accused of breaking a bank’s glass door panel, worth less than $200.00, when a teller refused to cash his check. The maximum penalty for this second degree misdemeanor is a term of imprisonment not exceeding sixty days