State v. Reed
[…] She claims a DOSA sentence is not subject to a one-year term of community placement pursuant to RCW 9.94A.705. (While this is a true statement, it has nothing to do with the allegedly improper offender score issue.) The State, on the other hand, maintains the term, community custody, means the same thing as community placement regarding criminal history for sentencing purposes pursuant to former RCW 9.94A.525(17) (2001), which states: "If the present conviction is for an offense committed while the offender was under community placement, add one point." The State's argument is correct.

The parties agree Ms. Reed had, at a minimum, an offender score of 7. The parties also agree Ms. Reed had been convicted of a felony drug offense that occurred on December 26, 1999, for which she received the DOSA sentence. Specifically, Ms.