8 P.3d 1025 | Utah | 2000
[…] Therefore, we hold that there was no error in not bifurcating the trial in the instant case, under either the plain error or ineffective assistance of counsel standards.
IV. THE ELEMENTS INSTRUCTION TO THE JURY
¶ 32 Reed's last point on appeal depends on the statutory language of Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1, which reads, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits sexual abuse of a child if, under circumstances not amounting to rape of a child, object rape of a child, sodomy upon a child, or an attempt to commit any of these offenses, the actor touches. . . . (Emphasis added.) Reed argues that the "not amounting to" language of the statute obligated the State to establish a primary offense that did not amount to sodomy, or attempted sodomy, in order to convict him of aggravated sexual abuse.