State v. Reed
[…] We conclude the search was lawful on statutory and constitutional grounds, making unnecessary any comment on the automobile exception or the warrant's validity as to Reed.

A. Section 968.16, Stats.

[1-3]

Whether the search was lawful under sec. 968.16, Stats., requires interpretation of that statute. Statutory interpretation is a question of law meriting de novo review. State v. Jones, 142 Wis. 2d 570, 576, 419 N.W.2d 263, 265 (Ct. App. 1987). If the statutory language is unambiguous, we give the words their obvious and ordinary meaning. Id.

Section 968.16, Stats., provides:

Detention and search of persons on premises.

The person executing the search warrant may reasonably detain and search any person on the premises at the time to protect himself from attack or to prevent the disposal or concealment of any item particularly described in the search warrant. *551 We see no ambiguity. The statute authorizes the reasonable search of any person on the premises to prevent concealment or disposal of the particular items sought.