552 N.W.2d 115 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Rhonda R.D. v. Franklin R.D., 191 Wis. 2d 680, 703, 530 N.W.2d 34, 43 (Ct. App. 1995).
Section 974.02, Stats., Postconviction Relief
We begin with a description of the proper procedure to be followed by a defendant who seeks postconviction relief and subsequently appeals the denial of the requested relief. We note at the outset that with the assistance of counsel, Redmond has complied with this procedure in consolidated appeal Nos. 94-0741-CR and 95-0830-CR.
The initial means of seeking postconviction relief in a criminal case is outlined in § 974.02, STATS., and is through the timely filing of a motion for postconviction relief. The applicable statute provides in relevant part:
*18 Appeals and postconviction relief in criminal cases. (1) A motion for postconviction relief other than under s. 974.06 by the defendant in a criminal case shall be made in the time and manner provided in ss. 809.30 and 809.40. An appeal by the defendant in a criminal case from a judgment of conviction or from an order denying a postconviction motion or from both shall be taken in the time and manner provided in ss. 808.04(3), 809.30 and 809.40.
Section 974.02(1). If the trial court denies the motion, the defendant may then file a notice of appeal.[2] This was the procedure followed by Redmond's counsel in appeal Nos. 94-0741-CR and 95-0830-CR.