State v. Reddick
[…] This claim is without merit.

The following facts are relevant to this claim. In instructing the jury as to the elements of robbery in the second degree, the trial court first read the text of § 53a-135 to the jury. After defining robbery generally, the trial court explained that the state’s information alleged both of the aggravating factors, pursuant to *452§ 53a-135, that could elevate the crime of robbery in the third degree to robbery in the second degree.

The trial court then instructed the jury: “[The n]ext element you must find for robbery in the second degree ... is that, one, he is aided by another person actually present, or, two, in the course of the commission of the crime or immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. The state claims that it has proven both of these ways of committing robbery in the second degree. ... If you find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that a robbery was committed by the defendant, and he was, one, aided by another person actually present, who would be Edward Singer, or, two, in the course of the commission of the crime or immediate flight therefrom he or another who participated in the crime displayed or threatened the use of what he represented by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, you will return a verdict of guilty of robbery in the second degree.” The trial court did not explicitly instruct the jury that it must find unanimously that one of the aggravating factors was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. The trial court, however, did instruct the jury four times that its verdict must be unanimous.