State v. Reddick
[…] See General Statutes § 53a-40. Therefore, his appeal should have been brought directly to this court pursuant to § 51-199 (b) (3). Accordingly, we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 2003.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 53a-135 provides: “robbery in the second degree: class c felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery and (1) he is aided by another person actually present; or (2) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

“(b) Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.”