State v. Reddick
[…] State v. Tatum, supra, 731. Nor did the defendant argue at trial that the suggestive nature of the hearing on the pretrial motion to suppress identification impermissibly tainted the witness’ identification at trial during direct examination. These considerations add further weight to our conclusion that the trial court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to waive his presence was not an abuse of discretion.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., Callahan and Norcott, Js., concurred.

The defendant initially appealed to the Appellate Court. General Statutes §51-199 (b) (3), however, provides: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court . . . (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Although the defendant’s underlying conviction was for robbery in the second degree, a class C felony, his conviction as a persistent dangerous felony offender subjected him to a sentence of imprisonment “for a class A felony.”